Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

  • Author: Katie
  • Date: October 9, 2022
  • Time to Read: 2 min.

So, is Shakeology keto friendly? Let’s have a look. With between 9 -12 grams of net carbs per serving, it is definitely on the high side for carb content. However, this is not the only thing to consider. We also need to look at the ingredients included in Shakology, and whether they are keto- friendly. Let’s go!

Disclosure: Some of the links in this article may be affiliate links, meaning that we may earn a small commission if you click through using our link and make a purchase.  Please be assured that this will not cost you any extra money. Also, please be assured that we either use any of the products we recommend personally or have been recommended by trusted friends who currently use them.

What Is Shakeology?

Shakeology is a high-protein meal replacement shake. It comes packed full of 16 to 17 grams of protein and superfoods. It even comes in different recipes and flavors.

Better yet, many recipes include plant-based protein, making it a vegan-friendly alternative.

Can-I-Drink-Shakeology-on-Keto-Diet

Nutritional Value Of Shakeology

Shakeology smoothies have anywhere from 140 to 160 calories and 16 to 17 grams of protein. The Vanilla Whey, Strawberry Whey, and Greenberry Vegan have the fewest number of calories, at 140 calories. They also have 17 grams of protein each.

In terms of total carbs, all Shakeology flavors have 13 to 18 grams, but the highest net carbs is 12 grams. Vanilla Whey, Vanilla Vegan, Tropical Strawberry Vegan, and Greenberry Vegan have the fewest net carbs at 9 grams each.

Here is a look at the complete nutritional analysis of all the Shakeology flavors.

FlavorCarbs (g)Net Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Calories
Chocolate Whey17116172.5160
Chocolate Vegan17116163160
Vanilla Whey1394172140
Vanilla Vegan1596163160
Café Latte Whey17125172150
Café Latte Vegan18126162.5160
Strawberry Whey14104172140
Tropical Strawberry Vegan1596162.5150
Greenberry Vegan1394172140
Pumpkin Spice Vegan16124163150
Peppermint Mocha Vegan18126163160

Net Carbs In Shakeology

The number of net carbs depends on the flavor you select. If you want the lowest number of net carbs, Vanilla Whey, Vanilla Vegan, Tropical Strawberry Vegan, and Greenberry Vegan are the best options. They have 9 net carbs each.

In contrast, Café Latte Whey, Café Latte Vegan, Pumpkin Spice Vegan, and Peppermint Mocha Vegan have the most net carbs at 12 grams.

Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

Technically, all Shakeology flavors are keto-friendly since they are under 20 net carbs. However, we need to look closer at the ingredients used in the formula.

Within the ingredients, there are pomegranate, pea protein, and quinoa listed as ingredients, neither of which are keto friendly.

Are There Other Brands That Are Not Keto Friendly?  

Shakeology is not the only protein, meal replacement shake, but it is one of the best in terms of nutrients and superfoods. Plus, there are some shake brands that have more net carbs, but there are some other brands with fewer net carbs too. Read the back label to see if your brand fits your macros.

Final Thoughts: Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

Unfortunately no, Shakeology is not keto friendly, It is relatively high in carbs (even when used as a meal replacement), and it contains ingredients that are not considered to be keto freindly. There are plenty of meal replacement alternatives out there for you that are keto friendly, you don’t have to miss out!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Is Crawfish Keto Friendly Approved

Previous Post

Is Crawfish Keto Friendly? [SPOLIER: Yes, It Is!]

Next Post

Are Fiber One Brownies Keto Friendly?

are-fiber-one-brownies-keto-approved
Skip to content